2014 Full Moon Off Shore Race

Offshore course with South winds 8-15.  See the file for complete results.

Performance Class top 3

  1. Layla
  2. Blue Sky
  3. Rock Star

Cruiser Class top 3

  1. Kotchka
  2. Ariel
  3. Papagalo

Many thanks to Maury for running race committee from Impluse.

2014 Wednesday Night Race - Summer Series Final Results

Summer series is OVER!  Join us in a few weeks when we start up the third of three Wednesday night race series.  It's your last chance to bring home some series hardware.  A big thanks to everyone that participated.  We had 17 boats race in at least one event this series.  Let's hit 20 boats next time!

Girl Dog, PHRFection, and Moon Pie take home trophies in the performance class.

Kotchka, Ariel, and Blue Sky placed 1, 2, 3 in cruising class.

 

2014 Wednesday Night Race - Summer Series Race #5

9 Boats, 2 classes.  Wind W 8-12kts  Short courses.

Performance Class top 3 finishers - Girl Dog, PHRFection and Chaos 

Cruising Class top 3 finishers - Moon Pie, Kotchka, Coot

2014 Wednesday Night Race - Summer Series Race #4

9 boats with a couple of new faces.  Great to see new boats on the line!

So Anyway, Girl Dog, and PHRFection in performance class.

Gibson Dry Dock, Ariel, and Blue Sky take honors in crusing class.

2014 Liberty Race

Hoot Mon and Kotchka take bullets for the performance and cruising classes.  See the results for the best of the rest!

2014 Full Moon Offshore Race

Jul
10

Following Ponce de Leon.....

The course will be from a line between the Committee Boat and the St. Augustine sea buoy (STA) at N 29° 54.95”, W 81° 15.23” to anywhere on latitude N 30° 08” (the latitude at which Ponce de Leon reportedly ended his northbound exploration of the Florida Coast and turned south), a distance of 13.05 NM, and back to the St. Augustine sea buoy (STA), overall distance 26.10 NM. 

NOR and SI's

Posted By SAYC read more

2014 Wednesday Night Race - Summer Series Race #3

PHRFection back on top with Girl Dog and Moon Pie rounding out the performance class.

Cruising class saw Kotchka (again!), Ariel, and Blue Sky.  

9 boats raced in 10-15 knot southerly winds.  The afternoon thunderbangers stayed away and made for fantastic weather.

 

Thanks to race committe!

2014 Father's Day Regatta

Offshore triangle racing.  PHRFection, Girl Dog and Moon Pie take honors in the performance class.  Kotchka, Augusta Belle, and Ariel in cruising class.  13 boats participated.  Thanks to the committee boat!

WNR Spring Series Final Results

Final results for the first of three Wednesday Night Race series.

5 races in the series.

Many thanks to race committe and all the racers for competing.

Results:

Performance Class:

  1. So Anyway - Steve Pettengill
  2. PHRFection - Madalin Keeble
  3. Girl Dog - Paul Hellings

Cruising Class:

  1. Coot - Guy Van Doren
  2. Kotchka - John Meehan
  3. Pedro - Greg Hanes

Results! - 2014 Race of the Century

Augusta Belle and PHRFection with the bullet!

Pages

Subscribe to St. Augustine Yacht Club RSS